Ekanya, Tanna voted Out of Parliament

4325 Views Kampala, Uganda

In short
In Tororo County North, Godfrey Ekanya lost his seat to former Woman Member of Parliament for Otuke County, Annet Nyakecho who switched constituencies from Otuke, the home to her husband, to Tororo, her mother district. She polled 8, 911 votes against Ekkanyas 8, 822 votes.

Former Tororo Municipality legislator Yeri Apollo Ofwono returns to Parliament after reclaiming the seat from incumbent Sanya Tanna in the just concluded general elections.

Ofwono lost the seat to Tanna in 2006 after serving as a member of the seventh parliament.  After a hotly contested race, Ofwono polled 7, 149 votes against Sanjay Tanna's 7, 045, a difference of 104 votes.

In Tororo County North, Godfrey Ekanya lost his seat to former Woman Member of Parliament for Otuke County, Annet Nyakecho who switched constituencies from Otuke, the home to her husband, to Tororo, her mother district. She polled 8, 911 votes against Ekanya's 8, 822 votes.

The race in Tororo South constituency was won by Fredrick Angura an NRM candidate with 16, 881 against FDC's Gibson Deogtratious Ekiring who polled 10, 906 votes.

In West Budama North, incumbent Fox Odoi lost to NRM's Richard Othieno Okoth who polled 16, 036 to beat Fox Odoi who recorded 12, 165 votes, in a race that attracted 10 candidates.

Compete results from Tororo District are in the table below;     

WEST BUDAMA NORTH CONSTITUENCY

S/N
NAMES
PARTY
VOTES ATTAINED
01
Othieno Okoth Ricahrd
NRM
16, 036
02
Fox Odoi (INCUMBENT)
INDEPENDENT
12, 165
03
Ociam Max
Independent
10, 624
04
Nero Vincent
INDEPENDENT
329
05
Benard Osinde
FDC
775
06
Henry Okumu
Independent
565
07
Obonyo  Opata
Independent
306
08
Owora Noah Oboth
Independent
376
09
Kanyala Nick
Independnt
267
10
David Ongura Opii
PPP
235
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
WEST BUDAMA SOUTH
 
 
 
 
 
 
01
Oboth Oboth
Independent
20, 653
02
Awere Phebe Otala
NRM
19, 462
03
Japian Julius Opondo
UPC
1, 079
04
Ochwo Wilson Nyamuka
PPP
336
05
Onyango Kibwong Gire
FDC
1, 880
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
TORORO COUNTY NORTH
 
 
 
 
 
 
01
Nyakecho Annet (Former Otuke woman Mp)
Independent
8, 911
02
Goeffrey Ekanya (Incumbent)
FDC
8, 822
03
Denis Okadet
Independent
3, 183
04
Godfrey Othieno
NRM
490
05
Micheal Osinde
UPC
220
06
Omita Othieno Mark
Independent
165
07
Okello Eria Sikonde
Indepenent
107
08
Ochoo Godfrey Etyang
Independent
93
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
TORORO MUNICIPALITY
 
 
 
 
 
 
01
 Apollo Yeri Ofwono
NRM
7, 149
02
Sanjay Tana (Incumbent)
Independent
7, 045
03
Moses Owori Kibanye
FDC
370
04
Robert Omaido Etatai
Independent
281
05
Asumani Odaka
Goforward
26
06
Silas Wanyama
Independent
73
07
Charles Radu
Independnet
35
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
TORORO COUNTY SOUTH
 
 
 
 
 
 
01
Fredrick Angura
NRM
16, 881
02
Gibson Deogtratious Ekiring
FDC
10, 906
03
Eunice Namusisi
Independent
581
04
Simon Peter Etyang
Independent
184