Nasasira, Kutesa, and Mwesigwa Rukutana Bounce Back in Cabinet Reshuffle

4560 Views Kampala, Uganda

In short
President Yoweri Museveni has announced a cabinet reshuffle that sees former ministers minister John Mwoono Nasasira, Sam Kutesa, and Mwesigwa Rukutana bounce back into cabinet.

President Yoweri Museveni has announced a cabinet reshuffle that sees former ministers John Mwoono Nasasira, Sam Kutesa, and Mwesigwa Rukutana bounce back into cabinet.

The trio was forced to step aside during a parliamentary oil sector investigation over allegations of corruption in October 2011.

Sam Kutesa returns as Minister of Foreign Affairs while John Nasasira takes up the post of Minister in-Charge of General Duties in the Office of the Prime Minister. Mwesigwa Rukutana gets the Minister of State for Labour, Employment and Industrial Relations docket.

Former Minister of Disaster Preparedness Prof. Tarsis Kabwegyere has also made a return after being named Minister for Gender, Labour & Social Affairs.

Although he has been asked to step down as the NRM party Secretary-General, Prime Minister Amama Mbabazi retains his post.

Among the new faces in cabinet is Kibaale MP Frank Tumwebaze who has been named Minister for the Presidency.

Nwoya MP Richard Twodong also joins cabinet as Minister without Portfolio. This post has remained vacant since 2011 when parliament rejected the appointment of former Kampala Mayor Nasser Ntenge Ssebaggala.

Former MP Shem Bageine has been named Minister of State for East African Community Affairs, while Ernest Kiiza is the Minister for Bunyoro Affairs, another docket that has been vacant after MPs rejected Kibuku MP Saleh Kamba.

The other new comers include Ajedra Gabriel Gadison Aridru as Minister of State for Investment and Kayunga Woman MP Nantaba Aidah who becomes Minister of State for Lands.

Sarah Ndoboli Kataike is the Minister of State for Health (General) while Gomba MP Najjemba Rosemary is the Minister of State for Urban Development.

Some of the sitting ministers affected by the reshuffle include Maria Mutagamba who has been moved from Water and Environment to Tourism, Wildlife and Antiquities. She was replaced by Prof Ephraim Kamuntu.

Detailed cabinet list is here below
 
1.     PRESIDENT &
COMMANDER-IN-CHIEF         -       YOWERI KAGUTA
MUSEVENI
 
 
2.     VICE PRESIDENT                    -       EDWARD SEKANDI
 
 
3.     Rt. Hon. Prime Minister           -       AMAMA MBABAZI
 
 
4.     1st Deputy Prime Minister &
Minister in-Charge of
East African Affairs                  -       KATEGAYA ERIYA
 
 
5.     2nd Deputy Prime Minister &
Minister of Public Service                -       KAJURA HENRY MUGANWA
 
6.     3rd Deputy Prime Minister &
Deputy Leader of Government
Business in Parliament            -       ALI MOSES
 
 
7.     Minister of Security                 -       MUKASA MURUULI WILSON
 
8.     Minister In-charge of
the Presidency                         -       TUMWEBAZE FRANK
 
 
9.     Minister for Karamoja              -       MUSEVENI JANET KATAAHA
 
10.   Minister in Charge of
General Duties/Office of
the Prime Minister                   -       NASASIRA MWOONO JOHN
 
11.   Minister of Disaster
        Preparedness and
Refugees                                  -       MALLINGA STEPHEN
 
12.   Minister of Information
        and National Guidance            -       BUSINGYE MARY KAROORO OKURUT
 
13.   Minister of Agriculture,
        Animal Industry and
        Fisheries                                  -       BUCHANAYANDI TRESS
 
 
14.   Minister of Defence                  -       KIYONGA CRISPUS
 
 
15.   Minister of Education
        and Sports                               -       ALUPO JESSICA ROSE EPEL
 
16.   Minister of Energy and
        Minerals                                  -       MULONI IRENE
 
 
17.   Minister of Finance and
        Economic Planning                  -       KIWANUKA MARIA
 
 
18.   Minister of Works and
        Transport                                 -       BYANDALA ABRAHAM JAMES
 
 
19.   Minister of Justice                   -       KAHINDA OTAFIIRE
& Constitutional Affairs
 
 
20.   Attorney General                      -       NYOMBI PETER
 
 
21.   Minister of Gender, Labour
& Social affairs                        -       KABWEGYERE TARSIS
 
22.   Minister of Trade,
Industry & Cooperatives          -       KYAMBADDE AMELIA ANNE
 
23.   Minister of Water and
        Environment                            -       KAMUNTU EPHRAIM
 
 
24.   Minister of Lands,
        Housing and Urban
        Development                            -       MIGEREKO DAUDI
 
 
 
25.   Minister of Health                    -       ONDOA CHRISTINE
 
26.   Minister of Foreign
Affairs                                      -       KUTESA KAHAMBA SAM
 
27.   Minister of Information
& Communications
        Technology                              -       RUGUNDA RUHAKANA
 
28.   Minister of Local
Government                             -       MWESIGE ADOLF
 
29.   Minister without
Portfolio in-charge of
Political Mobilization                       -       TODWONG RICHARD
 
 
 
30.   Government Chief Whip           -       KASULE JUSTINE LUMUMBA
 
 
31.   Minister of Tourism
        Wildlife and Antiquities           -       MARIA MUTAGAMBA
 
 
32.   Minister of Internal Affairs       -       ONEK HILARY
 
 
 
 
 
MINISTERS OF STATE:
 
Office of the President:
 
1.     Minister of State for
Economic Monitoring              -       BANYENZAKI HENRY
 
2.     Minister of State for
Ethics and Integrity                -       LOKODO SIMON
 
 
 
Office of the Vice President:
 
3.     Minister of State
Vice President’s Office              -       NYANZI VINCENT
 
 
 
Office of the Prime Minister:
 
4.     Minister of State for
Relief and Disaster
Preparedness                           -       ECWERU MUSA
FRANCIS
 
5.     Minister of State for
Northern Uganda                     -       AMUGE OTENGO REBECCA
 
6.     Minister of State for                
Karamoja                                 -       OUNDO NEKESA BARBARA                 
 
7.     Minister of State
for Luwero Triangle                  -       NAMAYANJA NSEREKO ROSE
 
8.     Minister of State for
        Teso Affairs                              -       AMONGIN APORU CHRISTINE HELLEN
 
9.     Minister of State for
        Bunyoro Affairs                                -       KIIZA ERNEST
 
 
Ministry of Foreign Affairs:
 
10.   Minister of State for
International Affairs                 -       ORYEM OKELLO
 
11.   Minister of State for
Regional Affairs                                -       KIYINGI ASUMAN
 
 
 
Ministry of Agriculture, Animal Husbandry and Fisheries
 
12.   Minister of State for
Agriculture                               -       NYIIRA ZERUBABEL MIJUMBI
 
13.   Minister of State for
Fisheries                                  -       NANKABIRWA SENTAMU RUTH
 
14.   Minister of State for Animal
Industry                                   -       RWAMIRAMA K. BRIGHT
 
 
Ministry of Education and Sports
 
15.   Minister of State for Sports      -       BAKABULINDI CHARLES
 
16.   Minister of State for Primary   
Education                                        -       KAMANDA BATARINGAYA 
 
                                                               
17.   Minister of State for                
Higher Education                     -       MUYINGO JOHN CHRYSOSTOM
                       
 
Ministry of Energy and Mineral Development:
 
18.   Minister of State for Energy     -       D’UJANGA SIMON
 
 
19.   Minister of State for Minerals  -       LOKERIS AIMAT PETER
 
       
Ministry of Finance, Planning & Economic Development:
 
 
20.   Minister of State for Finance
(General)                                  -       JACAN OMACH FRED MANDIR
 
 
21.   Minister of State for Planning  -       KASAIJA MATIA
 
 
 
22.   Minister of State for
Investment                               -       AJEDRA GABRIEL GADISON ARIDRU
 
23.   Minister of State for
Privatization                             -       KAJARA ASTON PETERSON
 
 
24.   Minister of State for Micro-
        Finance                                    -       AMALI OKAO CAROLINE
 
 
Ministry of Gender, Labour and Social Development:
 
25.   Minister of State for Gender
and Culture                             -       ISANGA LUKIA NAKADAMA
 
26.   Minister of State for Youth and
Children Affairs                       -       KIBUULE RONALD
 
27.   Minister of State for Labour,
Employment and Industrial
Relations                                 -       RUKUTANA MWESIGWA
 
28.   Minister of State for Elderly
and Disability:                                -       MADADA SULAIMAN
 
Ministry of Health:
 
29.   Minister of State for
Health (General)                       -       KATAIKE SARAH NDOBOLI
 
30.   Minister of State for
Primary Health Care                -       OPENDI OCHIENG SARAH
 
Ministry of Lands, Housing and Urban Development:
 
31.   Minister of State for
Housing                                   -       ENGOLA SAM
 
 
32.   Minister of State for
Urban Development                 -       NAJJEMBA ROSEMARY
 
33.   Minister of State for
Lands                                       -       NANTABA AIDAH
 
Ministry of Trade and Industry:
 
34.   Minister of State for
Trade                                       -       WAKIKOONA DAVID
 
35.   Minister of State for                          
Industry                                   -       MUTENDE SHINYABULO JAMES                     
 
 
 
Ministry of Tourism, Wildlife and Antiquities:
 
36.   Minister of State for
Tourism                                   -       AKIROR AGNES
 
 
 
 
Ministry of Water and Environment:
 
37.   Minister of State for Water       -       ATUKU BIGOMBE
BETTY
 
38.   Minister of State for
Environment                            -       NABUGERA
MUNAABA FLAVIA
 
 
Ministry of Works and Transport:
 
39.   Minister of State for
Transport                                 -       CHEBROT
STEPHEN CHEMOIKO
 
 
40.   Minister of State for
Works                                      -       BYABAGAMBI JOHN
 
 
Ministry of Justice and Constitutional Affairs
 
41.   Deputy Attorney General          -       RUHINDI FRED
 
 
 
Ministry of Defence
 
42.   Minister of State for
Defence                                    -       ODONGO JEJE
                               
 
Ministry of Internal Affairs
 
43.   Minister of State for
Internal Affairs                         -       BABA JAMES
 
 
 
Ministry of ICT
 
44.   Minister of State for
        Communication (ICT)               -       NYOMBI TEMBO
 
       
Ministry of Local Government
 
45.   Minister of State for
        Local Government                    -       AADROA ALEX
ONZIMA
 
Ministry of Public Service
 
46.   Minister of State for
        Public Service                          -       SSEZI PRISCA
MBAGUTA
 
Ministry of East African Affairs
 
47.   Minister of State for
East African Affairs                  -       SHEM BAGAINE
 
 
 
48.  AMBASSADOR TO--- Dr. Nduhuura Richard          
THE UN, NEW YORK
 
 

 

Tagged with: cabinet reshuffle