Nominated Candidates In Kigezi Region

5982 Views Kabale, Western Region, Uganda

In short
Among the successfully nominated Parliamentary candidates is State Minister for Economic monitoring, Henry Banyenzaki who is contesting as an independent for Rubanda West.

The two day nomination exercise of candidates for Member of Parliament in Kigezi region concluded without major incidents.
 
In Kabale, the Electoral Commission Returning Officer, Juma Shesa told Uganda Radio Network that the exercise was a success. He however called on candidates to ensure that they follow guidelines issued by the commission.
Below are lists of nominated candidates in the various Kigezi districts.
 
Constituency
Candidate
Party
Kabale Woman MP
Catherine Ndamira
NRM
 
Viola Nahabwe
UPC
 
Ninsiima Rhona Ritah
Independent
 
Hope Ruhindi Mwesigye
Independent
 
Abigail Atukunda 
Independent
Kabale Municipality MP
Francis Runumi 
NRM
 
Justus Orishaba Bagamuhunda
Independent
 
Nicholas Kamara
Independent 
 
Prof. Augustus Nuwagaba 
Independent
 
James Magabo
 FDC
 
Godfrey Nzaana 
Independent 
 
Andrew Baryayanga
Independent 
Ndorwa West MP
David Bahati
NRM
 
Fulgence Turyatemba
FDC
 
Harold Bamwoya
Independent 
 
Simon Agaba 
Independent
 
Desmond Tumuhimbise 
Independent
Rubanda East MP
Henry Ariganyira Musasizi
NRM
 
Patrick Tumwijukye
Independent
 
Joachim Kabyesiza
Independent
 
Joseph Ruhangariyo
Independent
 
Pereza Ahabwe
Independent
 
Jasper Ayebare 
JEEMA 
Ndorwa East MP
Wilfred Niwagaba 
Independent
 
George Osbert Byamukama
Independent.
 
Grace Bekunda
NRM
Rukiga County MP
Herbert Kabafunzaki 
NRM
 
Jack Sabiiti
FDC
 
Alex Kampikaho
Independent
 
Kodido Ndyamweha
Independent
 
Wilber Sabiit 
Independent
Rubanda West MP
Henry Banyenzaki
Independent
 
Sabiit Denis
NRM
 
Joseph Ruhangariyo
FDC
 
Issah Muhumuza
DP
 
Leonard Twesigye
Independent.
Nominated Candidates for Kisoro District.
Constituency
Name of candidate
Sponsoring Party
Bufumbira East MP
James Nsaba Buturo
Independent
 
Eddie Kwizera 
Independent
Bufumbira North MP
John Kamara
NRM
 
Paul Bishaka
DP
 
Emanuel Byaruhanga
FDC
Bufumbira South MP 
Sam Bitangaro
NRM
 
Alex Seruganda
Independent
 
Lillian Mbabazi
Independent
Kisoro Municipality MP
Sam Byibesho
NRM
 
Paul Buchana
Independent.
Kisoro Woman MP
Rose Kabagyenyi
NRM
 
Sarah Mateke
Independent
 
 
 
 
Nominated Candidates for Rukungiri District.
Constituency
Candidate
Sponsoring Party.
Rujumbura
Julius Muhurizi
Independent
 
Fred Turyamuhweza
FDC
 
Jim Muhwezi
NRM
Rubabo
Mary Paula Turyahikayo
NRM
 
Peter Tumwesigye
Independent
 
Richard Kifaku
Independent
 
David Tushabomwe
Independent
Rukungiri Municipality
Appollo Kabano
Independent
 
Micheal Kyakashari
Independent
 
Alex Kamugisha
Independent
 
Roland Kaginda
FDC
 
Elisa  Rutahigwa
NRM
Rukungiri Woman MP
Winnie Mastiko
NRM
 
Betty Muzanira
FDC