South Sudan Gets Unity Government

1512 Views Kampala, Uganda

In short
In the announcement made over the state broadcasters, Kiir appointed ministers to thirty ministries which are split between the Sudan Peoples Liberation Movement, the SPLM-In Opposition, SPLM-G10 which is composed of former detainees, and other political parties.

President Salva Kiir has dissolved his cabinet and named a new cabinet of the Transitional Government of National Unity (TGONU).
 
In the announcement made over the state broadcasters, Kiir appointed ministers to thirty ministries which are split between the Sudan People's Liberation Movement, the SPLM-In Opposition, SPLM-G10 which is composed of former detainees, and other political parties.
 
The full list:
 
Martin Elia Lomoro - Cabinet Affairs
 
Deng Alor - Foreign Affairs
 
Kuol Manyang Juuk - Defense and Veteran's Affairs
 
Alfred Ladu Gore - Interior
 
Paulino Wanawille - Justice and Constitutional Affairs
 
Obutu Mamur Mete - Office of the President for National Security
 
Peter Bashir Gbandi - Parliamentary Affairs
 
Michael Makuei Lueth - Information, Communication, Technology, and Postal Service
 
Richard K. Mula - Federal Affairs
 
Mayiik Ayii Deng - Office of the President
 
David Deng Athorbei - Finance and Planning
 
Dak Doth Bishok - Petroleum
 
Taban Deng Gai - Mining
 
Lam Akol Ajawin - Agriculture and Food Security
 
James Janga Duku - Livestock and Fisheries
 
Stephen Dhieu Dau - Trade and Industry
 
Dhieu Mathok Deng - Energy and Dams
 
John Luk Jok - Transport
 
Rebecca Joshua Okwaci - Roads and Bridges
 
Josephine Napwon - Environment and Forestry
 
Mary Alphonse Nadio Lodira - Land, Housing, and Urban Development
 
Mabior Garang de Mabior - Water Resources and Irrigation
 
Jemma Nunu Kumba - Wildlife Conservation and Tourism
 
Peter Adwok Nyaba - Higher Education, Science, and Technology
 
Deng Deng Hoc - General Education and Instruction
 
Riek Gai Kok - Health
 
Peter Marcello Lasir Jealingo - Labor, Public Service, and Human Resource Development
 
Awut Deng Acuil - Gender, Child, and Social Welfare
 
Nadia Arop Dudi - Culture, Youth, and Sports
 
Hussein Mar Nyot - Humanitarian Affairs and Disaster Management
 
The following new deputy ministers were also appointed:
 
Cirino Heteng Ofuho - Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation
 
David Yau Yau - Defense and Veteran's Affairs
 
Gabriel Duop Lam - Interior
 
Martinson Oturomoi - Justice and Constitutional Affairs
 
Akol Paul Kordit - Information, Communication, Technology, and Postal Service
 
Mary Jervas Yak - Finance and Planning
 
Kornelio Kon Ngu - Agriculture and Food Security
 
Elizabeth Deng Achuai - Labor, Public Service, and Resource Development
 
Kiir also appointed a Grade One Ambassador:
 
John Andruga Duku